PRIVACY POLICY

 
The products and services of JustPayroll, its associated brands and web presence, including https://justpayroll.ph (hereafter referred to as “JustPayroll” or the “Site”), are intellectual properties of uPraxis Global Limited, which offers products and services in the Philippines and other markets. This Privacy Policy explains how we use any data we collect about you, or that you provide us.

SCOPE OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of our site, services, and/or devices. Our site may contain links to other websites, so please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

RIGHTS OF THE DATA SUBJECT

As a data subject, you have the following rights under the Philippines’ Data Privacy Act of 2012 – Republic Act 10173 (“DPA”) and the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (“GDPR”), which this Policy and our use of personal data have been designed to uphold:

  • The right to be informed about our collection and use of personal data;
  • The right of access to the personal data we hold about you;
  • The right to rectification if any personal data we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete;
  • The right to be forgotten or the right to ask us to delete any personal data we hold about you;
  • The right to restrict or prevent the processing of your personal data;
  • The right to data portability by obtaining a copy of your personal data to re-use with another service or organisation;
  • The right to object against using your personal data for particular purposes; and
  • The rights with respect to automated decision making and profiling.

CONTENT AND USE OF INFORMATION

All information provided to this site shall be deemed and/or remain the property of JustPayroll, and JustPayroll shall be free to use, for any purpose, any idea, concepts, know-how or techniques contained in the provided information, subject to the provisions on privacy detailed herein. Except as specifically required by Philippine law, JustPayroll shall not be subject to any obligations of confidentiality regarding the provided information.

By posting any content, you are granting permission to JustPayroll and others to access and use it in connection with any service, the site, and otherwise in connection with our business. In connection with your posted contents, you agree that you will not: (1) submit material that is copyrighted, protected by trade secret, or otherwise subject to third party proprietary rights, including privacy and publicity rights, unless you are the owner of such rights or have permission from their rightful owner to post the material; (2) publish falsehoods or misrepresentations that could damage JustPayroll or any third party; (3) submit URLs or contents that are unlawful, obscene, defamatory, libelous, threatening, pornographic, harassing, hateful, racially or ethnically offensive, or encourages conduct that would be considered a criminal offence, give rise to civil liability, violate any law, or is otherwise inappropriate; (4) offer or provide services whose subject matter is pornographic.

Likewise, references to political activities, political party meetings, demonstrations, fliers or petitions, as well as the propagation of political symbols are prohibited. Furthermore, posted contents which insult, belittle, or in other negative ways affect other users are also prohibited. If you violate any of these restrictions, JustPayroll is authorised to deny or delete your posted content and/or cancel your right to use the site and/or services, without prior notice. JustPayroll may do so in its sole discretion without any obligation to investigate. You will be liable to JustPayroll for all direct and indirect damages for any violation of the above-mentioned restrictions. You agree to indemnify JustPayroll from all claims by a third party resulting from your violation of the above restrictions.

PERSONAL DATA

Personally identifiable information may include but is not limited to your name (“Personal Information”). JustPayroll is committed to the protection of the personal information of our customers. As you use our services and share information with us, we want to be clear on how we are using your information and the ways in which we protect your privacy. However, JustPayroll shall not be subject to any obligations of confidentiality regarding submitted information except as specifically agreed to by JustPayroll directly to the customer or as required by Philippine law. Please do take time to get to know our privacy policy and if you have questions, contact us at dpo@justpayroll.ph.

The personal information communicated by the user to JustPayroll via its sites or microsites, by way of forms or questionnaires placed online, is necessary for the processing of these forms and questionnaires. When you share personal information with us, we use it to provide, maintain, protect, improve, and develop our services, and to protect JustPayroll and our users. The personal information we collect will be processed by various departments of JustPayroll and may be processed on a server located outside the country where you live. We will ask for your consent before using information for a purpose other than those that are set out herein.

PURPOSE OF PERSONAL DATA COLLECTION

We will use the information you provide us for the following purposes:

  • to provide timely, reliable, and value-added services to customers, including payroll, time and attendance, reporting, and payroll disbursement;
  • to establish a customer relationship and to communicate with you;
  • to process any transactions that you enter into with JustPayroll and respond to any enquiries you may have;
  • to meet requirements imposed by law; and
  • other purposes directly relating to any of the above.

We use your collected information to personalise your repeat visits to the website and to administer and improve our services.

For our policy on using your personal data for marketing purposes, please see the section on Promotional and Direct Marketing below.

INFORMATION WE SHARE

We do not share personal information with entities and/or individuals outside JustPayroll, but subject to the provisions of applicable Philippine laws, personal information may be:

  • made available to any of JustPayroll affiliated companies and/or any individual and/or entities associated with JustPayroll, and in this regard, you consent to the transfer of your data outside of the Philippines;
  • supplied with your consent to persons you have authorised in writing;
  • disclosed to any government or appropriate regulatory authorities; and/or
  • shared with entities and/or individuals outside of JustPayroll or any of its affiliated if we have a good-faith belief that processing and/or disclosure of the information is necessary to comply with laws or regulations or for purpose of JustPayroll’s legitimate interest.

ACCESSING AND UPDATING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

The user has a right of reasonable access, modification, correction, and removal of data collected on this site, under the conditions stipulated by the Philippine data privacy laws and regulations unless we have to keep that information for legitimate business or legal purposes.

When updating your personal information, we may ask you to verify your identity before we can act on your request. We may reject requests that are unreasonably repetitive, require disproportionate technical effort (for example, developing a new system), risk the privacy of others, or would be extremely impractical. Where we can provide information access and correction, we will do so for free, except where it would require a disproportionate effort. We aim to maintain our services in a manner that protects information from accidental or malicious destruction. Because of this, after you delete information from our services, we may not immediately delete residual copies from our active servers and may not remove information from our backup systems.

ONLINE PRIVACY

We use online data collection tools to evaluate the effectiveness of our websites, improve functionality and enhance security. Like many organizations, we sometimes gather data, such as IP address, how visitors explore our websites, information about whether it is a new or a repeat visit, which pages the visitor explored and the length of the visit, the geographical location and similar details. All such information is collected in an aggregate form and is used to improve our websites’ functionality and performance so we can create a better experience for our visitors.

PROMOTIONAL AND DIRECT MARKETING

From time to time, you may provide us with personal information for the purposes of helping us improve your overall experience with us or helping us provide relevant information about our products, services, and promotions.

By providing us with this personal information, you consent to our use of your personal information for promotional or direct marketing activities by way of email, SMS, and post. If you do not want your personal information to be utilised by us for promotional or direct marketing activities, please email sales@justpayroll.ph with the word “REMOVE” in the subject line or click the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our email notifications. If at any time you are unsure of how to access or correct your information, please contact us.

COOKIES

We collect information through the use of cookies.

A cookie is a small piece of information that a website sends to your computer where it is stored on your hard drive. The next time you visit our website, we may use the information stored on your cookie to make your visit easier. A cookie does not tell us your identity unless you have chosen to provide it to us. Cookies cannot access other information or files from your computer.

There are two types of cookies – session cookies sometimes called “transient” cookie and permanent or persistent cookies. Session cookies are erased when you leave the website or close your internet browser. A permanent cookie remains on your computer even when you close your browser. A permanent cookie can only be read by the website that created it. JustPayroll uses session cookies on the website and permanent cookies when logging into the user account.

The information collected by the cookie is not used in connection with any other information that could identify you personally. We may share the site visit information obtained using cookies and other similar online tracking tools with Google Analytics or other similar analytics tools to analyze online activity on our websites.

SECURITY

The security of your Personal Information is important to us. We will make all the reasonable arrangements to ensure that the personal data in our possession or under our control are protected against unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risks. In certain cases, your personal data will be encrypted during transmission using the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. This means that the communication between your computer servers takes place using a recognised encryption method, provided that your browser supports SSL. However, remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is completely secure.

Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the absolute security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features in order to prevent unauthorised access.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy is effective as of ​November 2018 and will remain in effect except with respect to any changes in its provisions in the future, which will be in effect immediately after being posted on this page.

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time with or without notice and you should check this Privacy Policy periodically. Your continued use of the Service after we post any modifications to the Privacy Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgement of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy.

CONTACT US

You may contact our Data Protection Officer if you have any questions regarding Data Protection or Privacy and/or if you need to report a security incident.

Address: 5/F, Exchange Corner Bldg. V. A. Rufino St. cor Esteban & Bolaños Sts. Legaspi Village, Makati City, Philippines
Phone: +63 (02) 808-4707
Email: dpo@justpayroll.ph

Request a Quote

Does your business need help with payroll?
Simply fill out this form and we'll contact you shortly